Boston · Sushi · omakase

Wa Shin

Omakase sushiEdomaeMichelin-recommendedJiro lineageBay Village

Michelin-recommended Wa Shin offers intimate Edomae-style omakase at a Japanese hinoki wood counter in Boston's Theater District. Chef-owner Sky Zheng trained under Sushi Nakazawa's Daisuke Nakazawa, a direct disciple of Jiro Ono.

Price
¥¥¥¥
Area
Bay Village / Theater District
Since
2024
Chef
Sky Zheng
Wa Shin — authentic omakase sushi restaurant in Boston, Bay Village / Theater District
Plate № 14
Editorial placeholder
About
Opened in 2024, Wa Shin quickly earned Michelin recognition for its precise, uncompromising approach to Edomae sushi. Chef-owner Sky Zheng underwent rigorous training at the Michelin-starred Sushi Nakazawa in New York City under Daisuke Nakazawa, himself a protégé of Jiro Ono. The 14-seat counter uses Japanese hinoki wood imported from Japan, and the menu showcases seasonal fish sourced largely from Japanese markets. Multiple seating times per evening allow an intimate connection between chef and guest. Michelin inspectors praised Zheng's 'impressive skill' working with 'high-quality fish, largely imported from Japan.'
Neighborhood & visiting

Wa Shin sits in Bay Village / Theater District, one of Boston's neighborhoods where authentic Japanese kitchens have taken root. Reservations are available online — for a focused sushi counter this is strongly recommended. Check the posted hours before you go — traditional sushi restaurants often close between service periods.

Why it's on Washoku Guide
  • Michelin-recommended omakase in Boston, trained in the direct lineage of Jiro Ono
  • Imported Japanese hinoki wood counter and Japanese-sourced ingredients throughout
  • Multiple seatings daily with only 14 guests per session for true intimacy
  • One of Boston's most technically refined and tradition-faithful sushi experiences

Chef Sky Zheng is Chinese-born (Fujian Province) but trained directly under Sushi Nakazawa NYC (Jiro Ono lineage). Michelin-recommended. Included under 'Japanese-led kitchen' criterion due to strict Edomae training and all-Japanese ingredient sourcing.

Links

More authentic sushi in Boston

Other authentic cuisines in Boston

Browse by cuisine in Boston:IzakayaYakitoriRamenDonburi

Authentic sushi in other cities

Frequently asked

About Wa Shin

Is Wa Shin an authentic omakase sushi restaurant in Boston?
Yes — Wa Shin is featured in Washoku Guide because it meets our authenticity standard for omakase sushi in Boston: a kitchen grounded in Japanese technique, ingredients and preparation consistent with Japanese practice, and a focused sushi format.
Where is Wa Shin located?
Wa Shin is located at 222 Stuart St, Boston, MA 02116, Boston, USA in the Bay Village / Theater District neighborhood.
Do I need a reservation at Wa Shin?
Wa Shin accepts reservations online. For an authentic sushi experience, especially at a focused counter, booking ahead is strongly recommended.
What is the price range at Wa Shin?
Wa Shin sits in the ¥¥¥¥ price range — typical for omakase sushi of this format in Boston.
Keep exploring